Documents

Press release: The police officers accused of abusing Roma boys at a police station in Košice are innocent

Published: 12 / 11 / 2020 14:24
The Regional Court in Kosice at today's public hearing dismissed the Prosecutor´s appeal against the acquittal judgment of the District Court Košice II of 4 December 2019 in a widely medialised case of ill-treatment against six Roma boys at a police station in Košice. 

Joint statement to the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe pointing at shortcomings in investigating the racial motive of police violence cases in Slovakia

Published: 11 / 24 / 2020 15:57
In November 2020, together with partner NGOs European Roma Rights Centre and Forum for Human Rights, we sent our joint statement to the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe, in which we point out the insufficient implementation of the European Court of Human Rights judgment in the case - Lakatošová and Lakatoš v. Slovakia. 

Judgment of the European Court in a case R.R. and R.D. v. Slovakia

Published: 09 / 01 / 2020 15:53
The European Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg by its judgment in the case R.R. and R.D. v. Slovakia on 1 September 2020 ruled that Slovakia violated the rights of two injured Roma in relation to police violence during a police raid in the Roma community in Moldava nad Bodvou in 2013 in eastern Slovakia.

Press release: Two injured Roma in police raid in Moldava nad Bodvou get justice at the European Court in Strasbourg

Published: 09 / 01 / 2020 15:37
The European Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg by its judgment in the case R.R. and R.D. v. Slovakia on 1 September 2020 ruled that Slovakia violated the rights of two injured Roma in relation to police violence during a police raid in the Roma community in Moldava nad Bodvou in 2013 in eastern Slovakia.

Press release: The European Court in Strasbourg: Slovakia has seriously failed to investigate police violence against a Roma boy

Published: 01 / 29 / 2020 10:55
On 28 January 2020, the European Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg announced its judgment in a case A.P. against Slovakia. The Court found violation of the applicant's right to protection from cruel and inhuman treatment under Art. 3 of the European Convention.

Judgment of the European Court of Human Rights in a case A.P. v. Slovakia

Published: 01 / 28 / 2020 14:59
On 28 January 2020, the European Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg announced its judgment in a case A.P. against Slovakia. The Court found violation of the applicant's right to protection from cruel and inhuman treatment under Art. 3 of the European Convention.

Press release: The District Court again acquits police officers accused of abusing Roma boys at a police station in Košice

Published: 12 / 05 / 2019 15:19
At the hearing on 4 December 2019 the Košice II District Court again acquitted the police officers accused of abusing Roma boys at a police station in Košice in March 2009. According to the court, neither the additional evidence proved that the incident took place as alleged by the indictment of the prosecution.

Press release: The UN Committee criticises Slovakia for discrimination against Roma minority

Published: 12 / 14 / 2017 10:50
The UN Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination (the Committee) calls on the Slovak Government to take effective measures to eliminate discrimination against Roma in various areas of public life. This follows from concluding observations the Committee released after the November session and constructive dialogue held with the Slovak government delegation in Geneva.

The Report for the UN Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination

Published: 11 / 02 / 2017 14:56
We submitted an alternative report to the UN Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination (CERD), which describes selected shortcomings in the implementation of the International Convention on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination by the Slovak Government. In our report we particularly deal with the implementation of the Convention in respect to Roma minority in Slovakia.

Decision of the European court of human rights in the case of Adam v. Slovakia

Published: 09 / 20 / 2017 17:01
The European Court of Human Rights in July 2016 delivered a judgement in a case Adam v. Slovakia concerning police violence against Roma teenager that occurred in 2010 at one of the police stations in eastern Slovakia. It ruled that Slovak authorities had failed to adequately investigate the alleged violence.